Two friends talking outdoors

Our cover

Victim Support Cover

Benefit trigger

A claim starts with a report, not a conviction.

  • A Police Report

    A report to any Australian state, territory or federal police service with an event or reference number. This includes reports made online, by phone or in person, and reports made through a Sexual Assault Reporting Option (SARO) or equivalent.

  • An official Victims Services application

    A lodged application to a state or territory victim support scheme, including Victims Services (NSW), Victims of Crime Assistance Tribunal (VIC), Victim Assist Queensland, Victims of Crime Commissioner (SA), Victims of Crime Assistance (WA), Victims Support Service (TAS), Victims of Crime Financial Assistance (ACT) or Crime Victims Services Unit (NT).

We never require a charge, a prosecution, a conviction or the identification of an offender. We will not withdraw benefits if a matter does not proceed to court or an accused person is acquitted.

Compare

Three levels of cover, side by side.

Entry level

Essential

$6.90a week, from

  • Counselling up to $6,000 a year
  • Relocation up to $8,000
  • Income support up to $15,000
  • Legal advocacy up to $10,000
  • 24-hour claims line
  • Dedicated case manager
  • Telehealth counselling access
Get a Essential quote

Most popular

Standard

$11.40a week, from

  • Counselling up to $15,000 a year
  • Relocation up to $20,000
  • Income support up to $40,000
  • Legal advocacy up to $30,000
  • Everything in Essential
  • Family sessions included in counselling cap
  • 48-hour relocation payment guarantee
  • Court companion service
Get a Standard quote

Highest limits

Premier

$18.20a week, from

  • Counselling up to $35,000 a year
  • Relocation up to $45,000
  • Income support up to $90,000
  • Legal advocacy up to $75,000
  • Everything in Standard
  • No waiting period on income protection
  • Civil damages litigation funding
  • Counselling cap renews for 3 policy years after a claim
  • Interstate and overseas incident cover
Get a Premier quote
BenefitEssentialStandardPremier
Weekly premium from$6.90$11.40$18.20
Forensic and Immediate Medical Costs$5,000 per claim$15,000 per claim$30,000 per claim
Trauma and Rehabilitation Package$6,000 per policy year$15,000 per policy year$35,000 per policy year
Emergency Relocation Benefit$8,000 per claim$20,000 per claim$45,000 per claim
Income Protection and Carer Support$15,000 up to 13 weeks$40,000 up to 26 weeks$90,000 up to 26 weeks, no waiting period
Legal Advocacy Expenses$10,000 per claim$30,000 per claim$75,000 per claim
Income protection waiting period7 days7 daysNone
ExcessNil, $250 or $500Nil, $250 or $500Nil, $250 or $500
Family counselling sessionsNot includedIncludedIncluded
Court companion serviceNot includedIncludedIncluded
Civil damages litigation fundingNot includedNot includedIncluded
Incidents outside AustraliaOptional extraOptional extraIncluded
Counselling cap renewal after a claim1 year1 year3 years

Limits shown are maximums. Premiums are indicative for an individual aged 25 to 34 in Victoria paying annually, and include GST and stamp duty. Read the PDS for full terms.

Questions

Common questions about Victim Support Cover.

No. Your claim is triggered when you lodge a police report or an official Victims Services application. We never require a charge, prosecution or conviction, and we will not withdraw benefits if a matter does not proceed or an accused person is acquitted.

Get covered in under two minutes.